Paris v. Sansom
[…] The Court does not find Scott persuasive because it did not recognize the difference between Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 debtors nor did it recognize Bauer involved a Chapter 7 debtor. Although Snyder did involve a Chapter 13 debtor, the Court does not find it as persuasive as the circuit courts above because it, too, relied on a case involving a Chapter 7 debtor in stating "the power to assert . . . a claim [on behalf of the debtor] rests solely with the bankruptcy trustee." 63 Fed. Cl. at 765 (quoting Tyler House Apartments, Ltd. v. United States, 38 Fed. Cl. 1, 6 (1997)).

Furthermore, 11 U.S.C. § 1327(b) provides "except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor." The order confirming Plaintiff's plan stated, "[p]roperty of the estate will revest in debtor upon completion of the Plan" (Exhibit U at 27). Plaintiff completed her plan on June 9, 2003. On that date, all property of the estate, including the claims pursued in this action, vested back to her.