Smith Corona Corp. v. U.S., (1993)
[…] As these parts are further manufactured in third countries, they cannot be viewed as produced in a country with respect to which the antidumping duty order applies. . . .

56 Fed.Reg. at 58,036.

Smith Corona contends that third country parts are designed and engineered in Japan, and contain Japanese subparts and components; therefore, their Japanese content should be considered in the value comparison set forth in § 1677j(a)(1). This is not what is required by statute. The statute provides that, when assembly is transferred to the United States, the value of the merchandise sold in the United States shall be compared with "parts or components produced in the foreign country with respect to which . . . [the antidumping] order . . . applies." 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The question then is to determine where the parts are produced.