Docket Nos. 11679, 11680.
[…] The trial judge denied the writ of mandamus and this appeal followed.
The issue is: Did the City Manager, by virtue of the said statute, as amended, after receipt of a resignation of a lieutenant in the police department, have the discretionary authority to delay a request to the Civil Service Commission for the designation of a person eligible for promotion to said position?
The resolution of the question involves the interpretation of two apparently conflicting provisions of the police and firemen civil service act. MCLA 38.511(b); MSA 5.3361(b) provides:
"Every position, unless filled by reinstatement, shall be filled only in the following manner: The appointing officer shall notify the civil service commission of any vacancy in the service which he desires to fill, and shall request the certification of eligibles. The commission shall forthwith certify, from the eligible list, the name of the person who received the highest average at preceding examinations held under the provisions of this act within a period of 2 years next preceding the date of such appointment. The appointing officer shall, thereupon, with sole reference to the relative merit and fitness of the candidate, make the appointment so certified. As each subsequent vacancy occurs, precisely the same procedure shall be followed." (Emphasis supplied.)
MCLA 38.512(b); MSA 5.3362(b) provides:
" Whenever a position becomes vacant for which examinations are held, the appointing power shall make requisition upon the commission for the name of the person eligible for appointment thereto.