Docket Nos. 11679, 11680.
[…] Franzblau (1951), 331 Mich. 572. In Melia v. Civil Service Commission (1956), 346 Mich. 544, 562, the Supreme Court quoted with approval People v. Burns (1858), 5 Mich. 114, 117:
"`No rule better settled than, in construing a statute, effect must be given to every part of it. One part must not be so construed as to render another part nugatory, or of no effect. The same rule applies to words, in construing a sentence.'"
In light of the foreging rule, we must give effect to the clear and unequivocal language of MCLA 38.511(b), supra, that "every position * * * shall be filled only" in the manner set forth in that section. MCLA 38.511(b), supra, is equally clear that "the appointing officer shall notify the civil service commission of any vacancy in the service which he desires to fill". The clear import of the section is that the appointing officer need fill only those positions which he desires to fill.