SMALL BUSINESS LOAN SOURCE, INC. v. F/V MISS KAITLIN
[…] Subsequently, on May 6, 2004, the vessel was sold at auction by the Marshal. Plaintiff was the sole bidder and, entered a credit bid in the amount of $75,000.

The Marshal set its commission at $7,665, based upon the appraised value of the vessel, $510,000. Plaintiff refused to pay the commission, contending that the proper commission was $1,140, based upon the amount of the credit bid, $75,000. Plaintiff now moves to confirm the sale and set the Marshal's commission at $1,140.

II. Analysis

The Marshal is entitled by statute to a commission for seizing and selling property. 28 U.S.C. § 1921(c)(1). The statute provides a formula for calculating the appropriate commission for such services. Section 1921(c)(1) provides:

The United States Marshals Service shall collect a commission of 3 percent of the first $1000 collected and 1 1/2 percent on the excess of any sum over $1,000, for seizing or levying property (including seizures in admiralty), disposing of such property by sale, setoff, or otherwise, and receiving and paying over money, except that the amount of commission shall be within the range set by the Attorney General.

The federal regulations supplementing § 1921 explain that the Marshal's commission "shall apply to all judicially ordered sales and/or execution sales, including but not limited to all private mortgage foreclosure sales." 28 C.F.R. § 0.114(h).