Caterpillar Financial Servs. Corp. v. Mr. C II
[…] In this vein, the Marshal invited plaintiff to obtain an appraisal, so that in the event the appraised amount of the vessel was less than the amount of plaintiff's lien it could pay a commission on a lesser amount. Plaintiff declined to do so, instead filing the instant motion seeking to compel the Marshal to deliver the bill of sale after deducting a $165.00 commission from the amounts already on deposit with the Marshal.

DISCUSSION

Commissions on Marshal's sales are calculated in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1921, which provides in part:

(c)(1) The United States Marshals Service shall collect a commission of 3 percent of the first $1,000 collected and 11/2 percent on the excess of any sum over $1,000, for seizing or levying on property (including seizures in admiralty), disposing of such property by sale, setoff, or otherwise, and receiving and paying over money, except that the amount of commission shall be within the range set by the Attorney General.

The federal regulations supplementing § 1921 explain that the "U.S. Marshal's commission shall apply to all judicially ordered sales and/or execution sales, including but not limited to all private mortgage foreclosure sales." 28 C.F.R. § 0, 114(h).