Slone v. State Auto Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] In the absence of such a relationship there is simply nothing to support a common law duty of good faith and fair dealing on the part of insurance carriers toward third-party claimants. We therefore decline to expand our prior holdings regarding common law bad faith claims to allow third parties to bring an action against the insurance carrier of another.
Id. at 897.

In 2005, the West Virginia Legislature passed W. Va. Code § 33-11-4a, which precludes third-party bad faith claims under the UTPA. Specifically, the statute provides:

A third-party claimant may not bring a private cause of action or any other action against any person for an unfair claims settlement practice. A third-party
claimant's sole remedy against a person for an unfair claims settlement practice or the bad faith settlement of a claim is the filing of an administrative complaint with the Commissioner in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. A third-party claimant may not include allegations of unfair claims settlement practices in any underlying litigation against an insured.
W. Va. Code § 33-11-4a(a) (2005). For the purposes of the statutory bar, a third-party claimant "means any individual, corporation, association, partnership or any other legal entity asserting a claim against any individual, corporation, association, partnership or other legal entity insured under an insurance policy or insurance contract for the claim in question." W. Va. Code § 33-11-4a(j) (2005) (emphasis added). The statute's text supports the conclusion that Slone may bring a statutory bad faith claim. Slone is not a third-party claimant bringing this action "against an insured." Slone proceeds against the insurer itself in this action.