Case No. 20-CV-956
[…] Collection Prof'ls., Inc., 455 F.3d 754, 759 (7th Cir. 2006)). Thus, "dismissal is only appropriate in 'cases involving statements that plainly, on their face, are not misleading or deceptive.'" Boucher, 880 F.3d at 366 (quoting Marquez v. Weinstein, Pinson & Riley, P.S., 836 F.3d 808, 814-15 (7th Cir. 2016)).
The WCA is "the Wisconsin counterpart to the FDCPA." Mace v. Van Ru Credit Corp., 109 F.3d 338, 345 (7th Cir. 1997). One of the Act's stated purposes is "[t]o protect customers against unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practices by merchants." Wis. Stat. § 421.102(2)(b). Among other things, the WCA prohibits debt collectors from "[c]ommunicat[ing] with the customer . . . in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer," § 427.104(1)(g), engaging in conduct "which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related to the customer," § 427.104(1)(h), claiming or attempting or threatening "to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist," § 427.104(1)(j), and "[t]hreaten[ing] action against the customer unless like action is taken in regular course or is intended with respect to the particular debt," § 427.104(1)(L).
The plaintiffs allege that Alliance violated the FDCPA and the WCA by attempting to collect an amount owed of $0.00 from both Slomanski and Brusewitz and by falsely indicating that Alliance is authorized to direct litigation against Slomanski.