Case No. 18-C-1798
[…] In that case, the petitioners asserted the Forest Service violated the National Forest Management Act (NFMA), National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), and Mineral Leasing Act (MLA) when it issued a special use permit authorizing a developer to construct a natural gas pipeline through parts of certain national forests. In particular, the petitioners claimed that the Forest Service violated the NEPA when it adopted the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission's inadequate final environmental impact statement (FEIS) without undertaking the "independent review" required by the NEPA. See § 1506.3(c) ("A cooperating agency may adopt without recirculating the environmental impact statement for a lead agency when, after an independent review of the statement, the cooperating agency concludes that its comments and suggestions have been satisfied."). The court found that the Forest Service acted arbitrarily and capriciously when it adopted the unchanged alternatives analysis in the FEIS without undertaking the requisite independent review.