Case No. 18-C-1798
[…] Citizens to Pres. Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe , 401 U.S. 402, 410, 91 S.Ct. 814, 28 L.Ed.2d 136 (1971) (quotation marks and citations omitted); Heckler v. Chaney , 470 U.S. 821, 830, 105 S.Ct. 1649, 84 L.Ed.2d 714 (1985).
The Coalition asserts that the EPA's decision to withdraw its objections is a reviewable agency action because, once the EPA exercises its discretion to object, specific regulations apply to facilitate the resolution of the objection. See 40 C.F.R. § 233.50. The Coalition maintains that the EPA may modify or withdraw its objection only if the EPA has held a public hearing on the objection in accordance with its regulations. See § 233.50(h) ("If a public hearing is held under paragraph (g) of this section, the Regional Administrator shall, following that hearing, reaffirm, modify, or withdraw the objection or requirement for a permit condition, and notify the Director of this decision."). In its amended complaint, the Coalition alleges that the EPA objected to Aquila's proposed wetland permit on March 8, 2018, and advised that it would consider its objections resolved if the MDEQ required that Aquila provide additional documentation and information to the EPA. See Am. Compl. Ex. A, Dkt. No. 18-1 at 2–3. On May 3, 2018, the EPA issued a letter noting that it considered its objections resolved by use of permit conditions that allowed the required information to be submitted after the issuance of the permit. Am. Compl. ¶ 109. It subsequently issued a decision on June 1, 2018, indicating that the modified permit resolved its objections. Id.
The Coalition contends that, because no public hearing was held under § 233.50(h), Aquila and the MDEQ were limited to "taking the steps" provided in the March 8, 2018 letter to resolve the EPA's objections. See § 233.50(f) ("When the Director has received an EPA objection or requirement for a permit condition to a permit application or draft general permit under this section, he shall not issue the permit unless he has taken the steps required by the Regional Administrator to eliminate the objection."). The Coalition claims that the EPA failed to follow the process set forth in the regulations when it did not require that the missing information be submitted before the permit could issue and when it modified and withdrew its objections even though it never held a public hearing.