Sloman-Moll v. Chavez
[…] Because we conclude that the report adequately addresses causation, Dr. Sloman-Moll's second issue is overruled.

Expert's Qualifications

In his final issue, Dr. Sloman-Moll argues that neither Dr. Alford's report nor his curriculum vitae set forth Dr. Alford's qualifications to render opinions regarding the cause of Homero's neurological dysfunction. The qualification of a witness to serve as an expert is within the trial court's discretion. Broders v. Heise, 924 S.W.2d 148, 151 (Tex. 1996). Section 74.403(a) provides that ". . . a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal relationship between the alleged departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or damages claimed only if the person is a physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 74.403(a) (Vernon 2005); see also Group v. Vicento, 164 S.W.3d 724, 729 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. filed). Rule 702 requires an expert witness to be qualified on the basis of "knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education." Tex.