Sloan v. Country Preferred Ins. Co.
[…] (Dkt. #20.) The Harris Firm attached to its Opposition (Diet. #23) a Notice of Claim of Attorney's Lien documenting its fees and costs. Additionally, Joshua R. Harris provided an affidavit stating that his rate is $750.00 per hour. The court was unable to determine the reasonableness and merit of the fees requested based on the records submitted by the Harris Firm. Thus, the court ordered the Harris Firm to provide additional evidence in support of its lien. (Dkt. #28.) On April 15, 2013, the Harris Firm filed its supplemental evidence. (Dkt. #30.)

II. ANALYSIS

Nev.Rev.Stat. § 18.015 states:

1. An attorney at law shall have a lien upon any claim, demand or cause of action, including any claim for unliquidated damages, which has been placed in the attorney's hands by a client for suit or collection, or upon which a suit or other action has been instituted. The lien is for the amount of any fee which has been agreed upon by the attorney and client. In the absence of an agreement, the lien is for a reasonable fee for the services which the attorney has rendered for the client on account of the suit, claim, demand or action.
2. An attorney perfects the lien by serving notice in writing, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon his or her client and upon the party against whom the client has a cause of action, claiming the lien and stating the interest which the attorney has in any cause of action.
3. The lien attaches to any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or
property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action, from the time of service of the notices required by this section.
4. On motion filed by an attorney having a lien under this section, the attorney's client or any party who has been served with notice of the lien, the court shall, after 5 days' notice to all interested parties, adjudicate the rights of the attorney, client or other parties and enforce the lien.
5. Collection of attorney's fees by a lien under this section may be utilized with, after or independently of any other method of collection.

"A terminated attorney is entitled to a quantum meruit settlement of fees at the conclusion of the client's case." State Bar of Nevada Standing Committee on Ethics and Professional Responsibility Formal Opinion No.