Cohen v. Gold
[…] The first is "a special or charging lien," which provides a lien on "the judgment or settlement [that] the attorney has obtained for the client." The second is a "retaining lien," which allows an attorney that has been terminated by the client to withhold the client's file, documents, and other property "until the court, at the request or consent of the client, adjudicates the client's rights and obligations" and orders the attorney to return the items to the client upon payment of attorneys' fees. Newstar Chemicals (M) SDN BHD, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 135945, at *4.

Nevada Revised Statute § 18.015 also provides guidance on the two types of attorney's liens:

1. An attorney at law shall have a lien:

(a) Upon any claim, demand or cause of action, including any claim for unliquidated
damages, which has been placed in the attorney's hands by a client for suit or collection, or upon which a suit or other action has been instituted.

(b) In any civil action, upon any file or other property properly left in the possession of the attorney by a client.

2. A lien pursuant to subsection 1 is for the amount of any fee which has been agreed upon by the attorney and client. In the absence of an agreement, the lien is for a reasonable fee for the services which the attorney has rendered for the client.

3. An attorney perfects a lien described in subsection 1 by serving notice in writing, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon his or her client and, if applicable, upon the party against whom the client has a cause of action, claiming the lien and stating the amount of the lien.

4. A lien pursuant to:

(a) Paragraph (a) of subsection 1 attaches to any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action; and

(b) Paragraph (b) of subsection 1 attaches to any file or other property properly left in the possession of the attorney by his or her client, including, without limitation, copies of the attorney's file if the original documents received from the client have been returned to the client, and authorizes the attorney to retain any such file or property until such time as an adjudication is made pursuant to subsection 6, from the time of service of the notices required by this section.
RHLF seeks to adjudicate its charging lien, as described under paragraph (a) of subsection 1, above.

III. JURISDICTION