11 Civ. 2704 (RMB)(MHD)
[…] Penn Group, LLC v. Slater, 2007 WL 2020099, *4 (S.D.N.Y. June 13, 2007) (citing Lucente v. IBM Corp., 310 F.3d 243, 258 (2d Cir. 2002); Ricciuti v. N.Y.C Transit Auth., 941 F.2d 119, 123 (2d Cir. 1991)).
In this case defendant's argument has a somewhat different focus and turns on the proper interpretation of the so-called election-of-remedies provision found in section 740(7) of the New York Labor Law. Before addressing that issue, we briefly summarize the salient features of the statute.
Section 740(2) of the Labor Law prohibits employer retaliation against employees in certain specified circumstances. Thus it states in pertinent part:
Prohibitions. An employer shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee because such employee does any of the following:
(a) discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation, which violation creates and presents a substantial and
specific danger to the public health or safety, or which constitutes health care fraud.The statute contains a definitional provision that specifies that the term "Law, rule or regulation" refers to "any duly enacted statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to any federal, state or local statute or ordinance." Id. § 740(1)(c).
As for the targeted election-of-remedies provision, it states the following:
Existing Rights. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges or remedies of any employee under any other law or regulation or under any collective bargaining agreement or employment contract; except, that the institution of an action in accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law.Id. § 740(7).