Slaven v. Syracuse University
[…] The plaintiffs are tenants of apartments in brownstone buildings on East 62nd Street, which buildings are owned by the defendant, Syracuse University, and have been so owned since 1966. The apartments rented by these plaintiffs became vacant between 1971 and 1974 and were, thus, "vacancy decontrolled." Section 5 (subd a, par [6]) of the ETPA provides as follows: "a. A declaration of emergency may be made pursuant to section three as to all or any class or classes of housing accommodations in a municipality, except * * * (6) housing accommodations owned or operated by a hospital, convent, monastery, asylum, public institution, or college or school dormitory or any institution operated exclusively for charitable or educational purposes on a non-profit basis". The Court of Appeals, in Eaton v. New York City Conciliation Appeals Bd. ( 56 N.Y.2d 340), interpreted the exemption and held that the plain meaning of its words is expressly to exempt housing from rent stabilization based on the nature of the owner.