No. 1D07-6305.
[…] He contends the state failed to prove that the vehicle he fled prominently displayed agency insignia. We agree that, because of this failure of proof, the trial court erred in denying the motion for judgment of acquittal. While we reverse on this basis, we remand for entry of a judgment of conviction for violation of section 316.1935(1), Florida Statutes (2006), on the authority of section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2009).
Mr. Slack was charged with violating section 316.1935(2), Florida Statutes (2006), which provides:
Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle, with siren and lights activated commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(Emphasis added.) The state attempted to prove the charged offense through the testimony of Deputy Sheriff Andrew Stone.