Skinner v. Hagberg
[…] C. It Was Not an Abuse of Discretion To Conditionally Allocate the Federal Tax Exemption to Hagberg.

Skinner asserts that the trial court abused its discretion when it awarded Hagberg the federal tax exemption for Adison because she has primary physical custody. Civil Rule 90.3(k) provides that consistent with AS 25.24.152 and federal law, the trial court may allocate the federal tax exemption for a child between the parties "as is just and proper and in the child's best interests." Here, the trial court allocated the exemption as follows:

AS 25.24.152(a) provides:

(a) In an action for divorce, dissolution, or to declare a marriage void, the court may not unconditionally grant to a noncustodial parent the right to claim a child as a dependent under federal income tax laws.