Skelton v. City of Brentwood
[…] Section 835, the general statute under which a public entity may be held "liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property," requires a plaintiff to prove either that the entity negligently or wrongfully "created" the condition or that the entity "had actual or constructive notice of the . . . condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." (§ 835, subds. (a) &(b).)

In turn, section 835.2, subdivision (b), provides that "[a] public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." The statute then identifies two types of evidence that are admissible on the issue of due care: "(1) Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate" and "(2) Whether the public entity maintained