Skelton v. City of Brentwood
[…] Superior Court (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 705, 716.) A factfinder could reasonably infer that the condition existed long enough before the accident that the City should have discovered it. Thus, the City was not entitled to judgment as a matter of law based on the element of constructive notice.

C. Trail Immunity Does Not Bar this Suit as a Matter of Law.

Skelton also claims that the trial court incorrectly held that trail immunity barred his suit. Again, we agree, because triable issues of material fact must be resolved to decide the applicability of trail immunity.

1. Trail immunity

Under section 831.4, the trail immunity statute, a public entity "is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of: [¶] (a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a . . . district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways. [¶] (b) Any trail used for the above purposes." (§ 831.4; Montenegro v. City of Bradbury, supra, 215 Cal.App.4th at p. 929.) Read together, subdivisions (a) and (b) attach immunity" 'to trails providing access to recreational activities as well as to trails on which those recreational activities take place.'" (Loeb v.