11-19-2019
[…] ( Gov. Code, § 831.4.) The trial court denied the County's motions, finding disputed facts existed regarding whether the pathway was used for recreational purposes. But when Loeb conceded during argument over the proposed special verdict forms that the pathway was used, at least in part, for recreational purposes, the trial court granted a nonsuit in the County's favor. Loeb contends the trial court erred procedurally and substantively. We affirm.
Government Code section 831.4 provides in part: "A public entity ... is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of: [¶] (a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, ... water sports, recreational or scenic areas .... [¶] (b) Any trail used for the above purposes." Further undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
The Pleadings