11-19-2019
[…] We disagree. A. Relevant Legal Principles
"A public entity is generally liable for an injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury and the public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition." ( Montenegro v. City of Bradbury (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 924, 929, 155 Cal.Rptr.3d 732 ( Montenegro ).)
However, section 831.4 —"the ‘trail immunity’ statute" ( Lee v. Department of Parks & Recreation (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th 206, 211, 250 Cal.Rptr.3d 456 ( Lee ))—provides that a public entity "is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of" the following: "(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding ..., water sports, recreational or scenic areas ..."; or "(b) Any trail used for the above purposes." ( § 831.4, subds. (a), (b).)