11-19-2019
[…] In response, the court noted, "Well, summary judgment is one thing. It's an issue of law." Loeb replied, "What I'm saying is we can't put this case on without being nonsuited if you make this ruling." At this point, Loeb stipulated that the pathway "was used for recreational purposes."
Based on Loeb's concession, the County asked the trial court to "grant trail immunity to the [C]ounty." The court responded that it would "have to listen to opening statement before [it] can" grant a nonsuit. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 581c, subd. (a) [the court may grant a nonsuit "[o]nly after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement"].) Loeb waived her "opening statement for purposes of [the trial court] applying the nonsuit statute." The court accepted the waiver and granted a nonsuit in favor of the County.
The trial court later entered judgment in the County's favor. Loeb appeals.
DISCUSSION