APPEAL FROM THE ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS OFFICE Ignacio V. Gallegos, Hearing Officer
[…] For example, the Department has not said why we should construe "living within the boundaries" of tribal land to mean domicile when the Legislature expressly used the term "domicile" in defining "residents" who are subject to state income tax. See § 7-2-2(S) (defining "resident" to include "an individual who is domiciled in this state during any part of the taxable year or an individual who is physically present in this state for one hundred eighty-five days or more during the taxable year"); § 7-2-3 (imposing a tax on the net income of every resident); see also Key v.