No. A-1-CA-36186
[…] The Legislature has provided no guidance for resolving these questions within the Act, nor has it adopted any procedure for evaluating the merits or validity of an annexation petition before notice is published. See Section 4-33-3 (stating that a resident may bring an action within thirty days after notice is published alleging that "the conditions described in Section 4-33-1 ... do not exist" and "[t]he judge, after hearing, shall make a determination as to whether the allegations of the petition are well taken"); Rivera , 2004-NMSC-001, ¶ 16, 134 N.M. 768, 82 P.3d 939 ("[W]e look not only to what is explicitly stated by the language of [the statute] but we also take special notice of what has been omitted from the purview of the statute.").