No. A-1-CA-36186
[…] They cannot by mandamus be compelled to perform an illegal task."); State of N.M. ex rel. San Miguel BCC v. Williams , 2007-NMCA-036, ¶ 9, 141 N.M. 356, 155 P.3d 761 ("Mandamus is appropriate to compel the performance of an affirmative act by another where the duty to perform the act is clearly [prescribed] by law and where there is no other plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law." (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Whether the annexation petition is defective depends on whether it satisfied the requirements set forth in Sections 4-33-1 and -2, and specifically, whether the petition set forth facts to establish the county seat condition. We must therefore determine what the Legislature intended in Section 4-33-1 by requiring as grounds for annexation that "it will be more convenient for the [petitioning] residents of any portion of a county to travel to the county seat of some other contiguous county." Resolution of this question presents an issue of statutory construction that we review de novo. Cooper v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. , 2002-NMSC-020, ¶ 16, 132 N.M. 382, 49 P.3d 61 ("The meaning of language used in a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.").