No. A-1-CA-36186
[…] See, e.g. , N.M. Const. art. VI, § 13 (amended 2018) (providing that the district court must be at the county seat); NMSA 1978, § 4-44-34 (1939) (providing that county officers "shall establish and maintain their offices and headquarters for the transaction of the business of their respective offices at the county seat of their respective counties and shall there keep all the books, papers and official records pertaining to their respective offices"); NMSA 1978, § 10-1-13(A) (2011) (defining county officers as the "county commissioner, county assessor, county clerk, county sheriff, county treasurer, probate judge, ... and small claims court clerk"); NMSA 1978, § 34-7-4 (1869-1870) (providing that the probate court must be at the county seat); NMSA 1978, § 4-38-8 (1981) (requiring the board of county commissioners to meet at the county seat at quarterly meetings); NMSA 1978, § 34-6-24 (1988) (providing that