finding "no congressional mandate requiring the FBI Defendants to process plaintiff's background check"
[…] Public Law No. 05-119, Title I, Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2448, provides in relevant part,
. . . [D]uring fiscal year 1998 and each fiscal year thereafter, none of the funds appropriated or otherwise made available to the Immigration and Naturalization Service shall be used to complete adjudication of an application for naturalization unless the Immigration and Naturalization Service has received confirmation from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check has been completed. . . .See also, 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) (initial examinations shall be scheduled only after "the [CIS] has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check has been completed").
Thus, while the CIS Defendants may have a duty to act on an application for naturalization within a reasonable time, the time period does not commence until after the CIS Defendants receive a completed background check.