Singh v. United States Department of Homeland Security
[…] He contends he was assured by the Government during his plea negotiations and sentencing that he would be deemed non-deportable following his conviction. Despite these assurances, however, removal proceedings have been instituted against him, and he has been assigned a PSF designation by BOP which precludes his assignment to minimum security BOP facilities where the programs for which he was recommended in sentencing are available. (FAC, ¶ 20.)

Plaintiff asserts that, pursuant to 6 C.F.R. § 5.34(e), Defendant must "maintain all records that are used by the Department in making any determination about an individual with such accuracy, relevance, timeliness, and completeness as is reasonably necessary to ensure fairness to the individual in the determination." Because Defendant failed to accurately report and maintain his file to reflect his promised non-deportable status, determinations "continue to be made which are adverse to Plaintiff." (FAC, ¶ 38.)

B. Procedural Background