CIVIL 1:23-CV-00254
[…] Intertwined with their arguments regarding the language of the jurisdiction stripping provision, both parties make arguments regarding the discretionary nature of a delayed decision, seemingly addressing § 701(a)(2). Because the court finds that the statutory language “action or decision” encompasses delay, the court will not consider whether delay is “an agency action committed to agency discretion by law” under § 701(a)(2).
USCIS relies on the definition of “agency action” as defined by 5 U.S.C. § 551, which provides that “‘agency action' includes the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(13). Thus, USCIS argues that its delay in processing Singh's application is an action that cannot be reviewed by the court. USCIS also relies on Patel v.