Singh v. Crawford
[…] (Report and Recommendation, p. 5) (emphasis original). Specifically, based upon the Magistrate Judge's recommendation of a bond hearing, the government contends that the Magistrate Judge has impermissibly shifted the burden from the Petitioner at such hearings to the government regarding whether the Petitioner poses a flight risk or a danger to the community. The government relies upon 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(3) regarding the apprehension and detention and removability of deportable aliens which provides in pertinent part:

Criminal aliens eligible to be considered for release. Except as provided in this section, or otherwise provided by law, an alien subject to the TPCR may be considered for release from custody if lawfully admitted. Such an alien must first demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that release would not pose a danger to the safety of other persons or of property. If an alien meets this burden, the alien must further demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that the alien is likely to appear for an scheduled proceeding . . . in order to be considered for release in the exercise of discretion.

Thus, according to the government, during the course of such bond proceedings involving an alien's release from custody, it is the alien, not the government, that bears the burden of proof regarding the alien's potential risk of flight or danger to the community.