Sims v. Rush
[…] Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)( g); Owens v. Brownlie, 610 N.W.2d 860, 865 (Iowa 2000).

III. Discussion.

Rush contends the district court erred in extending the no-contact order for an additional year pursuant to Iowa Code section 236.5(2). He argues the trial court made no finding that he continued to pose a threat to the safety of Sims and there was no evidence to support such a finding. He maintains the court based its decision solely on Sims's statements of fear at the hearing on the extension.

Section 236.5(2) provides, in relevant part:

The court may amend or extend its order or a consent agreement at any time upon a petition filed by either party and after notice and hearing. The court may extend the order if the court, after hearing at which the defendant has the opportunity to be heard, finds that the defendant continues to pose a threat to the safety of the victim. . . . The number of extensions that can be granted by the court is not limited.

Iowa Code § 236.5(2) (emphasis added). Sims had the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Rush continued to pose a threat to her safety. See id. § 236.4(1); see also Iowa R. App.