Case No. 3:17-cv-3203-L-BT
[…] Acara v. Banks, 470 F.3d 569, 571-72 (5th Cir. 2006) (per curiam) ("We hold there is no private cause of action under HIPAA and therefore no federal subject matter jurisdiction . . . ."). The District Court previously dismissed with prejudice Plaintiff's claim for relief with respect to alleged HIPAA violations for this same reason. Mem. Op. and Order 9 (ECF No. 29) (citing Acara, 470 F.3d at 571-72) ("Accordingly, the court will dismiss with prejudice any claim for relief asserted by Plaintiff for HIPAA violations.").
18 U.S.C. § 1513(f) provides, "Whoever conspires to commit any offense under this section shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy." Section 1513, however, only provides for criminal liability. The Court discusses this in subsection E below.