CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:18-CV-1284-S
[…] Neither Washington nor Plaintiff addresses the right to medical care claim in their briefing, and the Court construes Plaintiff's Amended Complaint as only asserting this claim against Bachand. While Plaintiff mentions "each of the individuals" in the context of this claim, she only specifically names Bachand. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 82-83. Therefore, the Court will not examine the merits of this claim with regard to Washington.
ii. State Law
Washington does not address Plaintiff's Texas Education Code claim in his Motion to Dismiss. Texas Education Code § 22.0511 provides:
A professional employee of a school district is not personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee's position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students.TEX. EDUC. CODE § 22.0511(a). This section, standing alone, does no more than provide employees immunity in certain situations. See, e.g., Crook v. Galaviz, No. EP-CV-193-KC, 2015 WL 502305, at *12 (W.D. Tex.