Simpson v. Moore
[…] (b)(1)).'” (People v. Tran (2022) 13 Cal. 5th 1169, 1205-1206 (Tran).) The purpose of the STEP Act was to increase punishment for defendants who commit felonies in furtherance of criminal street gang activity. (People v. Fuentes (2016) 1 Cal. 5th 218, 223.)
In 2000, in an initiative measure known as Proposition 21, voters amended the STEP Act. (People v. Lopez (2022) 12 Cal. 5th 957, 969.) Among other things, Proposition 21 added section 182.5 to the Penal Code to create the crime of gang conspiracy. (Ibid.) Section 182.5 provides, in relevant part, “[A]ny person who actively participates in any criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 186.22, and who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony and may be punished
as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 182.” Thus, section 185.2 expressly incorporates specific provisions of section 186.22. “Proposition 21 also amended the existing gang enhancement in section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) to create a new tiered system of enhancements with five-year enhancements for individuals convicted of serious