Simpson v. Moore
[…] In turn, CALCRIM No. 220 expressly told the jury, “Whenever I tell you the People must prove something, I mean they must prove it beyond a reasonable doubt unless I specifically tell you otherwise.” CALCRIM No. 418 is not confusing and, when considered with the other instructions provided to the jury, did not reduce the prosecution's burden of proof.

[footnote in original] Evidence Code section 1223 states, “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.”

Accordingly, we reject appellants' claim of instructional error. (ECF No. 39-1 at 48-51.)

b. Analysis