Simons v. Pryor's, Inc.
[…] This memorandum also states that "[w]e do not offer sick days or extra days off." The memorandum directs recipients to "Place [the memorandum] in Policy and Procedures Manual." The memorandum does not state Wilson's position or identify the entity on whose behalf the memorandum was prepared. In her affidavit, Preston identifies Tim Wilson as "CEO" but does not state for which entity.

Opening Memorandum. In her supporting memorandum, Simons relies on 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a) which provides as follows:

An employer who makes improper deductions from salary shall lose the exemption if the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis. An actual practice of making improper deductions demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.

Dkt. No. 19-1 at 3 (quoting Section 541.603(a)).