Simons v. Pryor's, Inc.
[…] It is not clear whether the purpose of this offering is to show that deductions were so rare as to make them irrelevant to a determination of exempt status or to persuade the court that it would need to make an individualized inquiry as to the exempt status of each Restaurant-Level Manager. If Simons' legal argument on Reply is correct, as it appears to be, the latter argument fails. See Dkt. No. 34 at 4 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(b) which appears to make a determination of a lost exemption applicable to all employees "in the same classification working for the same managers responsible for the actual improper deductions"). In any event, the evidence of two managers on one side and four on the other leaves open the experience of ninety-six managers as to whom no information is given.

Thus, the affidavits offered by Defendants show only that there are four managers who never incurred the challenged deductions.