Simons v. Pryor's, Inc.
[…] See supra "Standard." Absent more compelling authority, the court believes Simons need only establish that there is an adequately defined group of other employees who are similarly situated with respect to the challenged (and adequately defined) payroll practices.

Need for Individualized Proof. Similarly, the court is not persuaded that it should deny conditional certification of a collective action due to the possible need for individualized proof of some aspects of liability and damages. With regard to liability, the court is particularly persuaded by 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(b) which provides that proof of an "actual practice of making improper deductions" will result in loss of the exemption "during the time period in which the improper deductions were made for employees in the same classification working for the same managers responsible for the actual improper deductions." To the extent developments after conditional certification establish the need for individualized determinations beyond those appropriate to a collective action, the two-stage approach provides the opportunity for decertification or narrowing of the issues to be resolved collectively.