CV176084805S
[…] In her objection, the plaintiff argues that she was not required to comply with § 52-190a because her complaint sounds in ordinary negligence, not medical malpractice. The motion as it relates to § 52-190a has been fully briefed by the parties and was argued at short calendar on April 30, 2018.
On the issue of venue, the defendant argues that the plaintiff’s complaint was incorrectly made returnable to the judicial district of Hartford when it should have been returnable to the judicial district of Litchfield. General Statutes § 51-351 states as follows: "No cause shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location." "[T]he legislature’s intention in enacting § 51-351 was to provide the remedy of transfer rather than dismissal in [cases of improper venue]." Sprague v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, 3 Conn.App. 484, 487, 489 A.2d 1064, cert. denied, 196 Conn . 804, 492 A.2d 1240 (1985).