Simmons v. State Pub. Defender
[…] Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)(d) provides an avenue for judicial review of the action of the state public defender on a fee application. According to this provision of the Code, "[n]otwithstanding chapter 17A," an action for judicial review may be filed with the district court by motion with the court having jurisdiction over the original appointment. Iowa Code § 13B.4(4)(d). "If a claim or portion of a claim is denied, the action of the state public defender shall be affirmed unless the action conflicts with a statute or an administrative rule." Id. § 13B.4(4)( d)(5). "If a claim is reduced for being excessive, the claimant shall have the burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the amount of compensation and expenses is reasonable and necessary." Id. § 13B.4(4)( d)(6).

C. Procedural Background. On September 27, 2006, Simmons filed fee claims in each case after filing his opening page proof brief as permitted by the administrative rule.