Simmons v. State Pub. Defender
[…] Maas, 811 So.2d 644, 652 (Fla. 2002) (stating mandatory fee caps create "economic disincentive[s] for appointed counsel to spend more than a minimal amount of time on case").

D. Construction of Statutes to Avoid Constitutional Infirmities. Ordinarily, we construe statutes to avoid potential constitutional infirmity if we may reasonably do so. Visser, 629 N.W.2d at 380; see also White, 545 N.W.2d at 557. We are also confident that the legislature intended chapter 13B to implement Sixth Amendment rights. See Iowa Code § 13B.2A (stating fee-limitation recommendations "shall be consistent with the constitutional requirement to provide effective assistance of counsel to those indigent persons for whom the state is required to provide counsel"). In light of these principles, we construe Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)( a) as not authorizing hard-fee caps applicable in all cases.