denying as moot Defendant's Motion for Adequate Protection after granting Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment
[…] Plaintiffs have not raised a genuine issue of material fact on their claim that Defendant breached the contract, and this claim is therefore dismissed.
2. Texas Debt Collection Practices Act
a. Texas Finance Code § 392.301(a)(8)
Plaintiffs allege that Wells Fargo violated section 392.301(a)(8) of the Texas Finance Code when it threatened to foreclose on the house before it had complied with the Deed of Trust default provision discussed above, and therefore "threaten[ed] to take an action prohibited by law." Section 392.301(b)(3) states that: "Subsection (a) does not prevent a debt collector from: (3) exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(b)(3).