4:20-CV-01060-JAR
[…] The purchase orders are ambiguous as to whether payment was due before or after delivery, and as such the interpretation of the orders is a question for a jury.
The parties agree that SpineFrontier's purchase orders are the contracts which govern their agreement. They note a “term” of “30 Days, ” and the invoices specify a payment term of “NET30.” See Doc. No. 27-4, Doc. No. 27-7. SIM claims this term requires payment within 30 days of the receipt of an invoice. However, the purchase orders also state the delivery is FOB Destination. Pursuant to the Missouri UCC, § 400.2-319(1)(b), “when the term is F.O.B. the place of destination, the seller must at his own expense and risk transport the goods to that place and there tender delivery of them in the manner provided in this article (section 400.2-503).” “In a destination contract ‘a buyer's duty to pay for goods is conditional on tender of delivery by the seller.' Tender of delivery entitles the seller to payment.” In re Payless Cashways, Inc., 306 B.R. 243, 255 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2004) (quoting Mo. Stat. Ann. § 400.2-507(1)).