4:20-CV-01060-JAR
[…] The purchase orders are separate contracts, and as such SpineFrontier's admitted breach of the contracts for the Shipped Inventory does not justify SIM withholding the Unshipped or Reworked Inventory. “It is well established that the breach of one contract does not justify the aggrieved party in refusing to perform another separate and distinct contract.” Nat'l Farmers Org. v. Bartlett & Co., Grain, 560 F.2d 1350, 1357 (8th Cir. 1977).
SIM argues it was entitled to withhold goods and recover the price of the contracts when SpineFrontier failed to render payment pursuant to Mo. Ann. Stat. §§ 400.2-709(1)(b) and 400.2-703(a). Pursuant to § 400.2-703(a), if a buyer “fails to make a payment due on or before delivery…then with respect to any goods directly affected, and, if the breach is of the whole contract…the aggrieved seller may withhold delivery of such goods.”
A seller may sue to recover the price of the goods if two conditions are met. First, “the buyer fail[ed] to pay the price as it becomes due….” Mo. Ann. Stat. § 400.2-709(1)(b).