No. 4:10 CV 1902 DDN
[…] (Doc. 47.)
In his declaration, plaintiff agrees that "[a]n essential element of this case is whether [Citimortgage] is the Note Holder." Plaintiff does not dispute that under the terms of the Note and Missouri law, possession of the Note makes the possessor the Note Holder. (Id. at ¶¶ 1-4.) Rather, plaintiff challenges "whether the Note that is in the possession of [defendants]' attorney is the original Note." (Id. at ¶ 6.)
See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.3-205(b) ("If an endorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special endorsement, it is a 'blank' endorsement. When endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed."). Plaintiff does not dispute that the copy of the Note attached as exhibit B to defendants' motion for summary judgment "bears an endorsement in 'blank.'" (Doc. 47 at ¶ 4.) See (Doc. 46-2, Ex. B at 3.)