No. CV-23-0181-PR
[…] Consequently, ADES asserts that journalists like Silverman do not engage in "bona fide research" unless ADES authorizes them to do so. Silverman counters that the constitutional protections afforded to a free press support including journalists within the exception. See U.S. Const. amend. I; Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 6.
[12] ¶28 Journalists who lack ADES research-authorization are not categorically excluded from the bona fide research exception. By its plain terms, the exception applies to "[a]ny person," without limitation. § 46-460(D)(8). By contrast, other exceptions to withholding release of APS records apply to more precisely described recipients. See § 46-460(D)(1) ("The client"), -460(D)(4) ("Persons identified by the client"), -460(D)(5) ("Any statutorily created team that is mandated to review adult protective services"). ADES is correct that the First Amendment does not guarantee journalists a "right of special access to information not available to the public generally." See Branzburg v. Hayes, 408 U.S. 665, 684, 92 S.Ct. 2646, 33 L.Ed.2d 626 (1972); see also Houchins v.