No. CV-23-0181-PR
[…] ¶10 Arizona provides a general right to inspect public records. See A.R.S. § 39-121 ("Public records and other matters in the custody of any officer shall be open to inspection by any person at all times during office hours."). But this open access policy is qualified by numerous statutory exceptions restricting access, including § 46-460. See Carlson v. Pima County, 141 Ariz. 487, 490, 687 P.2d 1242, 1245 (1984).
¶11 Section 46-460(A) states in relevant part that "[u]nless otherwise provided by law … all information that is gathered or created by [APS] and that is contained in [APS] records is confidential and may not be released except as provided in subsections B, C and D of this section." Thus, unlike with other public records, APS records are presumptively restricted from release. The bona fide research exception to this general prohibition is at issue here and provides: