No. CV-23-0181-PR
[…] ¶21 Also, other § 46-460 exceptions and § 46-461 address efforts to help ADES. Section 46-460(D)(2) permits a release of APS records "[w]hen necessary for purposes that are directly connected with the administration of adult protective services." Section 46-460(D)(5) allows release to "[a]ny statutorily created team that is mandated to review adult protective services and the clients served in the completion of the official duties." This provision apparently refers to a multidisciplinary team created under § 46-461, which works "to better enable the department to carry out its adult protection functions and to meet the community’s needs for adult protection services." See § 46-461(B). Indeed, § 46-461(C) authorizes APS to release to team members "all information or records that are necessary for the official duties" with the client’s name generally redacted.