No. CV-23-0181-PR
[…] The legislature’s failure to include similar language in § 46-460(D)(8) further evidences an intent that the bona fide research exception here can be for any study of the topics underlying APS’s program goals, whether or not the study" helps ADES. See Columbus Life Ins. Co. v. Wilmington Tr., N.A., 255 Ariz. 382, 386 ¶ 18, 532 P.3d 757, 761 (2023) (pointing out that statutes explicitly voiding certain contracts demonstrates "that the legislature knows how to deem a contract void when it so wishes and did not do so" in the statute at issue).
¶21 Also, other § 46-460 exceptions and § 46-461 address efforts to help ADES. Section 46-460(D)(2) permits a release of APS records "[w]hen necessary for purposes that are directly connected with the administration of adult protective services." Section 46-460(D)(5) allows release to "[a]ny statutorily created team that is mandated to review adult protective services and the clients served in the completion of the official duties." This provision apparently refers to a multidisciplinary team created under § 46-461, which works "to better enable the department to carry out its adult protection functions and to meet the community’s needs for adult protection services." See § 46-461(B).