No. 1 CA-CV 22-0209
[…] III. The Record is Insufficient to Evaluate DES’ Defenses to Appellees’ Motion to Compel.
A. DES Has the Discretion to Determine Whether to Grant a Request Under A.R.S. § 46-460(D).
¶27 We note another concern that may arise on remand. The statute commends to DES the discretion to disclose its confidential records. On review of a DES decision, the court should affirm it unless DES acted arbitrarily or capriciously. Given the procedural posture of this case, we decline to determine whether DES acted arbitrarily or capriciously in denying the request.
¶28 As relevant here, A.R.S. § 46-460(A) makes the DES records at issue confidential and not subject to disclosure, "except as provided in subsections B, C and D of this section." In turn, A.R.S. § 46-460(D) provides that DES employees "may release any information that is otherwise held confidential under this section ...." (emphasis added).
¶29 The statute's use of "may" as a modal verb "indicates permissive intent and a grant of discretion." Garcia v. Butler in & for Cnty. of Pima , 251 Ariz. 191, 194 ¶ 13, 487 P.3d 256, 259 (2021).