No. 1 CA-CV 22-0209
[…] A. "Research" Must Have an Educational, Administrative, or Scientific Purpose.
¶12 Citizens generally have a statutory right to access public records. A.R.S. §§ 39-121 to -128. That broad right, however, is not without limitation. See Carlson v. Pima Cnty. , 141 Ariz. 487, 490, 687 P.2d 1242, 1245 (1984). As relevant here, the legislature provided that records held by DES related to vulnerable adults are confidential and not subject to disclosure unless at least one statutory exception applies. A.R.S. § 46-460. One such statutory exception is that DES may disclose confidential records about vulnerable adults to a researcher "engaged in bona fide research, if no personally identifying information is made available." A.R.S. § 46-460(D)(8). Arizona has no controlling authority on what qualifies as "bona fide research" sufficient to allow disclosure of vulnerable adult records.
¶13 "Statutory interpretation requires us to determine the meaning of the words the legislature chose to use.