2012-12-14
[…] Schenck v. Twp. of Center, Butler County, 893 A.2d 849, 853 (Pa.Cmwlth.2006) (citations omitted).
Section 703 of the Sunshine Act defines an “official action” as:
(1) Recommendations made by an agency pursuant to statute, ordinance or executive order.
(2) The establishment of policy by an agency.
(3) The decisions on agency business made by an agency.
(4) The vote taken by any agency on any motion, proposal, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, report or order.
65 Pa.C.S. § 703 (emphasis added). The Sunshine Act defines an “administrative action” as: “The execution of policies relatingto persons or things as previously authorized or required by official action of the agency adopted at an open meeting of the agency. The term does not, however, include the deliberation of agency business.” Id. (emphasis added). Given these definitions, the employment termination itself is the “official action,” not the employment termination letter which was the record of that particular action as well as the record of the previous disciplinary action.