20-21984-CIV-GAYLES/OTAZO-REYES
[…] See Silberman Dep. [D.E. 265 at 239-40]; see also AMJ's Resp. to Defs.' Statement of Material Facts [D.E. 282 ¶ 56]. Thus, there exists a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Premier breached Mr. Silberman's employment contract by not paying him for work he performed in the month of February 2020. Accordingly, Defendants are not entitled to summary judgment on Count VIII of the Amended Complaint.
PLAINTIFF AMJ'S AMENDED MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON COUNT VI
In Count VI of the Amended Complaint, AMJ brings a claim for breach of fiduciary duties under Florida Statute Section 605.04091 against Ms. Hane. See Am. Compl. [D.E. 34 at 56]. Under Section 605.04091, a manager or member of a “member-managed limited liability company owes fiduciary duties of loyalty and care to the limited liability company and members of the limited liability company.” Fla. Stat. § 605.04091(1). The duty of loyalty includes: “accounting to the limited liability company and holding as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the manager or member”; “refraining from dealing with the company . . . as, or on behalf of, a person having an interest adverse to the company”; and “refraining from competing with the company in the conduct of the company's activities and affairs”. Id. § 605.04091(2). The duty of care under the statute includes refraining from “engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, willful or intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.” Id. § 605.04091(3).
AMJ argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on Count VI of the Amended Complaint because Ms.