2D2023-0487
[…] Ms. Nguyen wired the $75,000 to Perspective's bank account on February 3, 2020.
Ms. Nguyen alleges that after Perspective was initially formed, Hooks and the Rigginses together owned the entirety of Perspective's membership interests. Pursuant to the operating agreement signed in January 2020, Hooks, the Rigginses, and Ms. Nguyen were members and managers of Perspective, which per the operating agreement was a "manager-managed" LLC. Hooks and the Rigginses were therefore agents of Perspective. See § 605.04074(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020) (stating that "each manager is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its activities and affairs," subject to exceptions not applicable here).
Ms.