Civil Action 22-366-JLH-CJB
[…] Lleras-Bush may not have sought to open probate estate proceedings until 2022, (D.I. 37 at ¶ 18), pursuant to Florida law, ownership of any Title III claim would have “automatically vested” in Olga Romagosa's descendants when she died in 1998, (D.I. 40 at 15 (citing Fla. Stat. § 732.514 (2002) (providing that “[t]he death of the testator is the event that vests the right to devises” unless the will contains language to the contrary); Rice v. Greene, 941 So.2d 1230, 1231 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006))).