Civil Action 19-22619-Civ-Scola
[…] (Order Granting Mot. Dismiss at 8 n.2, ECF No. 71 (“The Court also notes that it would be futile for Angelo Pou (and possibly for Enrique Falla) to amend their complaint because they do not appear to have actionable ownership interests.”).
B. None of the Plaintiffs pleads sufficient facts to support knowing and intentional trafficking of the confiscated Cuban properties by the Defendants.
The Helms-Burton Act also requires that plaintiffs demonstrate that defendants “knowingly and intentionally trafficked” in confiscated property. 22 U.S.C. § 6023(13) (“a person ‘traffics' in confiscated property if that person knowingly and intentionally . . . engages in a commercial activity using or otherwise benefiting from confiscated property.”). This Court has previously observed that plaintiffs must therefore affirmatively plead that the defendants knowingly and intentionally trafficked in confiscated property, and that plaintiffs cannot rely on conclusory allegations or purely legal conclusions to meet that pleading requirement: