Sierra Club v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] The Commission finds that the 5.0 percent reserve margin is a well-established planning target, based on the Commission's decades of experienc[e] administering the gas supply plan process. There is nothing in the record to support departing from the long-established, and prudent, requirement of a 5.0 percent reserve margin.

¶19 On appeal, Sierra maintains that the five-percent reserve margin used by the Commission is a statement of general policy that the Commission was required to promulgate as a rule before applying it to this specific case. We disagree.

¶20 WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.10(1) requires every agency to "promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy." However, "A statement of policy or an interpretation of a statute made in the decision of a contested case ... does not render it a rule or constitute specific adoption of a rule and is not required to be promulgated as a rule." Id. (emphasis added).