Sierra Club v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] The Commission's brief does not contain citations to the record that it separately filed pursuant to its statutory obligation under WIS. STAT. § 227.55(1). Instead, the Commission cites to this index and expects this court to follow the hyperlinks to its website in order to review the documents. This is not acceptable. In future cases, the Commission must provide record citations to the documents that are physically part of the court's record. Related, we also emphasize that on a petition for review, the Commission has a statutory obligation under WIS. STAT. § 227.55(1) to "transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record, including all pleadings, notices, testimony, exhibits, findings, decisions, orders, and exceptions, except that by stipulation of all parties to the review proceedings the record may be shortened by eliminating any portion of the record." Although the Commission electronically filed what purports to be a copy of the entire record, Sierra and the circuit court both observed that not all documents were physically included in the transmitted record.