Sierra Club v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] (b) Noncombustible renewable energy resources.
(c) Combustible renewable energy resources.
(cm) Advanced nuclear energy using a reactor design or amended reactor design approved after December 31, 2010, by the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
(d) Nonrenewable combustible energy resources, in the order listed:
1. Natural gas.
Wis.Stat. § 1.12(4).

¶35 When the Commission makes a determination on an application for a certificate of authority under WIS. STAT. § 196.49, it applies the EPL in the context of determining whether to approve the requested project. See Clean Wisconsin, 282 Wis.2d 250, ¶122. "[It] should ask ...: Given the requirements of [§ 196.49], what is the highest priority energy option that is also cost effective and technically feasible?" See id., see also WIS. STAT. § 196.025(1)(ar) ("[T]o the extent cost-effective, technically feasible and environmentally sound, the commission shall implement the priorities under [the EPL] in making all energy-related decisions and orders, including strategic energy assessment, rate setting and rule-making orders.").

¶36 The Utilities specifically addressed the EPL in their application for the project. They recognized the proposed project was for natural gas storage facilities that would be used to meet the capacity gap needed during peak demand (the coldest days of winter).