Civil Action No. 09-cv-02065-KLM-CBS.
[…] U.S. Fidelity Guar. Co., No. 08-cv-01694-WYD-KLM, 2009 WL 837656, at *2-3 (D. Colo. March 26, 2009) (same). Neither party argues otherwise, and both focus their arguments on the meaning and application of the Colorado state statute.
Pursuant to Colorado law, an award of exemplary damages is permissible when "the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct." COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-21-102(1)(a) (2006). "A claim for exemplary damages . . . may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures . . . and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue." Id. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a).
Here, Plaintiff asserts that a claim for exemplary damages is appropriate because Defendant's conduct was "willful and wanton." "Willful and wanton conduct" is conduct "purposefully committed which the actor must have realized was dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences or to the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff." Id. § 13-21-102(1)(b). "Where the defendant is conscious of his conduct and the existing conditions and knew or should have known that injury would result, the statutory requirements" are met. Coors v. Sec. Life of Denver Ins.