Sibley v. Berryhill
[…] In the first assignment of error, Plaintiff contends that the ALJ used the incorrect legal standard in finding that Plaintiff experienced medical improvement when she failed to follow the requirements of 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1). Plaintiff's second assignment of error specifies that the ALJ's second and sixth Findings of Fact were legally incorrect and factually unsupported. The crux of Plaintiff's argument is that:

R. Doc. 29, pp. 2-3, citing AR p. 120.

Although Plaintiff incorrectly cites 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1), that provision is nearly identical to the operative regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(a), which provides: "(a) General. There is a statutory requirement that, if you are entitled to disability benefits, your continued entitlement to such benefits must be reviewed periodically. If you are entitled to disability benefits as a disabled worker or as a person disabled since childhood, or, for monthly benefits payable for months after December 1990, as a disabled widow, widower, or surviving divorced spouse, there are a number of factors we consider in deciding whether your disability continues. We must determine if there has been any medical improvement in your impairment(s) and, if so, whether this medical improvement is related to your ability to work. If your impairment(s) has not medically improved we must consider whether one or more of the exceptions to medical improvement applies. If medical improvement related to your ability to work has not occurred and no exception applies, your benefits will continue. Even where medical improvement related to your ability to work has occurred or an exception applies, in most cases (see paragraph (e) of this section for exceptions), we must also show that you are currently able to engage in substantial gainful activity before we can find that you are no longer disabled."

R. Doc. 29, p. 3.

The Commissioner's decision should be reversed with an instruction to reinstate benefits because the ALJ did not have a complete record before her when she made her decision.