Granillo v. Colvin
[…] After acknowledging that the "comparison point decision" was June 20, 2001, the ALJ noted that "details of the prior [June 20, 2001,] disability determination are not available in the record." AR at 14. The ALJ did not in fact determine whether the record could be reconstructed as the Commissioner's regulations require. See id. As a result, the ALJ was not legally permitted to find that Granillo had medically improved. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(2)(iv)(E) ("If relevant parts of the prior record are not reconstructed either because it is determined not to attempt reconstruction or because such efforts fail, medical improvement cannot be found."). Thus, there was no regulatory basis for the ALJ's conclusion that Granillo had ceased to be disabled.

In sum, the ALJ committed substantial errors of law during his review of Granillo's disability status.

C. The Case Must Be Remanded for Further Proceedings