Granillo v. Colvin
[…] When comparing the current medical severity of the claimant's impairments to the medical severity of those impairments at the time of the most recent favorable disability determination, the commissioner reviews the documentary evidence that supported the most recent favorable disability determination. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(2)(iv)(E) ("The documentation of your current impairments will provide a basis for any future reviews."). A problem arises where, as here, an Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ") evaluating a claimant's continuing disability does not have a record of the most recent favorable medical decision. When this occurs, the regulations first require the ALJ to determine whether the claimant can presently engage in substantially gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(2)(iv)(E). If the claimant cannot, the claimant's entitlement to benefits continues. Id. But, if the ALJ finds that the claimant can engage in substantially gainful activity, the ALJ "determine[s] whether an attempt should be made to reconstruct those portions of the missing file that were relevant to our most recent favorable decision . . . ." Id. The ALJ cannot find a claimant has medically improved if a record of the most recent favorable decision is not reconstructed. Id.

B. Granillo's Medical History and Past Benefits Awards