Shulman v. Rosenberg
[…] relationship continues to exist. The confiding party, in other words, is under no duty to make inquiries about the quality or bona fides of the services received, unless and until something occurs to make him or her suspicious.
Frederick Road, 360 Md. at 97-98.

Fraud tolling the statute of limitations

A fraud perpetrated by an adverse party may also toll the accrual date of a cause of action. Md. Code Ann., § 5-203, Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art., provides: "If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud." This section applies where two conditions are met: "(1) the plaintiff has been kept in ignorance of the cause of action by the fraud of the adverse party, and (2) the plaintiff has exercised usual or ordinary diligence for the discovery and protection of his or her rights."