Shulman v. Rosenberg
[…] DISCUSSION

I.

Appellants argue that the lower court erred when it denied their motion to remove their case from the Circuit Court for Baltimore City to another jurisdiction. They allege, as they did below, that they could not receive a fair trial because appellees had made contributions to a political action committee that supported the reelection of many of the judges sitting on the Baltimore City Circuit Court. (ANTBr. at 17) Appellees respond that the trial court properly denied appellants' motion for removal. We agree with appellees.

The Maryland Constitution (Md. Const.), Art. IV, § 8(c) guarantees the citizens of Maryland the right of removal of a case to another jurisdiction, and states in part:

[I]n all suits or actions at law . . . pending in any of the courts of law in this State which have jurisdiction over the cause or case, in addition to the suggestion in writing of either of the parties to the cause or case that the party cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the court in which the cause or case may be pending, it shall be necessary for the party making the suggestion to make it satisfactorily appear to the court that the suggestion is true, or that there is reasonable ground for the same; and thereupon the court shall order and direct the record of the proceedings in the cause or case to be transmitted to some other court, having jurisdiction in the cause or case, for trial. The right of removal also shall exist on suggestion in a cause or case in which all the judges of the court may be disqualified under the provisions of this Constitution to sit. . . . The General Assembly shall modify the existing law as may be necessary to regulate and give force to this provision.
Md. Rule 2-505(a) implements the two grounds provided for removal by the constitution:
(1) Prejudice. In any action that is subject to removal . . . any party may file a motion for removal accompanied by an affidavit alleging that the party cannot receive a fair and impartial trial in the county in which the action is pending. If the court finds that there is reasonable ground to believe that the allegation is correct, it shall order that the action be removed for trial to a court of another county.

(2) Disqualification of all judges. In any action in which all the judges of the court of any county are disqualified to sit by the provisions of the Maryland Constitution, any party, upon motion, shall have the right of removal of the action to a court of another county or, if the action is not removable, the right to have a judge of a court of another county preside in the action.