Porter v. Insignia Mgmt. Group, 2003 WL 22453316, at *3 (Del. Super.) (citing Histed v. E.I. Dupont de Nemours Co., 621 A.2d 340, 342 (Del. 1993)).
[…] 4. In its decision, the IAB acknowledged that the claimant's success in obtaining an award for disfigurement would ordinarily entitle her to an award of attorneys' fees. It denied her request for attorneys' fees, however, on the grounds that the employer had given the claimant a settlement offer of an amount equal to or greater than the amount ultimately awarded by the IAB at least 30 days prior to the hearing date. The statutory provision involved is 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(b), which reads in pertinent part:
In the event an offer to settle an issue pending before the Industrial Accident Board is communicated to the claimant or the claimant's attorney, in writing, at least 30 days prior to the trial date established by the Board on such issue and the offer thus communicated is equal to or greater than the amount ultimately awarded by the Board at the trial on that issue, the provisions of paragraph a. of this subdivision shall have no application.
5. Both parties agree that the settlement offer was made on January 20, 2009, and that the hearing was on February 18, 2009. The statute itself does not specify the manner in which the 30 days are counted.