Porter v. Insignia Management Group
[…] 575 A.2d 1103 (Del. 1990).

Like the Adams case, Employer here did not pay for the coverage Claimant received from Medicare. Medicare's payment of Claimant's medical bills is comparable to Mr. Adams' underinsured motorist insurer paying his medical bills. Therefore, Employer is not entitled to an offset of the medical expenses and the decision of the IAB awarding Claimant $102,719.70 for her medical expenses is affirmed .

Did the IAB properly award attorney's fees?

According to title 19 of the Delaware Code Annotated § 2320(10), "A reasonable attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware . . . whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board to any employee awarded compensation." According to the language of the statute a claimant who receives a compensation award has a statutory right to an award of reasonable attorney's fees.