Porter v. Insignia Management Group
[…] Id. at 66.

Del. Code Ann. tit. 29 Del. C. § 10142(d); see also Histed, 621 A.2d at 342.

Darnell v. BOC Group, Inc., 2001 Del. Super. LEXIS 283, *28, *29 aff'd 792 A.2d 1888 (Del. 2002).

Willis, 2003 Del. Super. LEXIS at *2-*3.

The Delaware Legislature provided for Workers' Compensation in Title 19 of the Delaware Code. Workers' compensation is the sole remedy when an employee is injured "in the course of [his or her] employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies." Title 19 Del. C. § 2322 of the Delaware Code provides that "the employer shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical . . . services . . . as and when needed, unless the employee refuses to allow them to be furnished by the employer." It further provides, "If the employer, upon application made to the employer, refuses to furnish the services . . . the employee may procure the same and shall receive from the employer the reasonable cost thereof within the above limitations." The statutes clearly provide that the employer is responsible for all reasonable medical costs associated with the industrial accident.

Del. Code Ann. tit. 19 Del. C. § 2304 (1995).

Del. Code Ann. tit. 19 Del. C. § 2322(a) (1995).

Del. Code Ann. tit. 19 Del. C. § 2322(b) (1995).