finding a plea to a criminal statute which requires clear reckless conduct was sufficient to allow punitive damages to be submitted to a jury
[…] Drewes's criminal charges relating to the accident. Thus, the Court and the jury learned that, prior to this trial, Mr. Drewes pled guilty to Following Too Closely and Reckless Driving, Alcohol Related. To be guilty of Reckless Driving, a defendant must have a "wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property . . ." at the time of the incident.
Trial Tr. 55, Dec. 28, 2005.
21 Del. C. § 4175(a), Reckless driving, states: (a) No person shall drive any vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, and this offense shall be known as reckless driving. (b) . . . Whoever is convicted of violating subsection (a) of this section and who has had the charge reduced from the violation of § 4177(a) of this title shall, in addition to the above, be ordered to complete a course of instruction or program of rehabilitation established under § 4177D of this title and to pay all fees in connection therewith. In such cases, the court disposing of that case shall note in the court's record that the offense was alcohol-related and such notation shall be carried on the violator's motor vehicle record.
Wanton conduct was defined by the Supreme Court of Delaware as conduct that "exhibits a conscious indifference to consequences in circumstances where probability of harm to another within the circumference of the conduct is reasonably apparent, although harm to such other is not intended."