rejecting request for leave to amend made for the first time on reply in absence of showing of good cause
[…] We therefore reverse.
Our discussion of the FTB's arguments necessarily begins with a description of the statutory framework for the Mickelsens' refund claim. Section 19101 expressly requires the payment of interest on income tax that is not timely paid. For "any amount of tax" that "is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment," the taxpayer is liable for "interest on that amount . . . for the period from that last date to the date paid." (§ 19101, subd. (a).)
Section 19116, however, provides for the suspension of interest for a limited period of time under specified circumstances. Omitting certain details that are unnecessary to our opinion, if the FTB "does not provide a notice to the taxpayer specifically stating the taxpayer's liability and the basis of the liability before the close of the notification period," then the FTB "shall suspend the imposition of any interest . . . with respect to any failure relating to the return which is computed by reference to the period of time the failure continues to exist and which is properly allocable to the suspension period." (§ 19116, subd. (a).)