rejecting request for leave to amend made for the first time on reply in absence of showing of good cause
[…] (§ 19116, subd. (b)(1).) That is, subject to the exception in subdivision (e), the notification period is the 18-month period beginning with the return's filing date or unextended due date, whichever is later.
The exception in subdivision (e) is not as straightforward. Subdivision (e) extends the notification period for taxpayers who are required by subdivision (a) of section 18622 to report federal tax adjustments to the FTB. (§ 19116, subd. (e).) Under section 18622, if a taxpayer's federal tax return "is changed or corrected by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other competent authority" in a manner that would increase the taxpayer's California tax, then the taxpayer must report the federal change or correction to the FTB within six months of the "final federal determination." (§ 18622, subd. (a).)