rejecting request for leave to amend made for the first time on reply in absence of showing of good cause
[…] The Mickelsens elected VCI option 2, so they retained their right to seek a refund. The FTB argues, however, that the Mickelsens' complaint still fails as a matter of law for two independent reasons. We are not persuaded, because each of the FTB's arguments is based on facts that go beyond the allegations in the Mickelsens' complaint and that are not judicially noticeable on the record before us. We therefore reverse.
Our discussion of the FTB's arguments necessarily begins with a description of the statutory framework for the Mickelsens' refund claim. Section 19101 expressly requires the payment of interest on income tax that is not timely paid. For "any amount of tax" that "is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment," the taxpayer is liable for "interest on that amount . . . for the period from that last date to the date paid." (§ 19101, subd. (a).)
Section 19116, however, provides for the suspension of interest for a limited period of time under specified circumstances.