23-CV-8035 (JPC) (RWL)
[…] Lance, No. CV-2114399, 2022 WL 1241309, at *4 (D.N.J. Apr. 27, 2022) (“[t]o state a claim under the public accommodation theory of the NJLAD, a plaintiff must allege, (1) defendant operates a place of public accommodation, (2) the plaintiff is a member of a protected class, and (3) he or she was denied equal treatment on the basis of his or her membership in a protected class”) (citations omitted).
Both statues define place of public accommodation using lists of public businesses, none of which include “trade organizations.” See N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(9); N.J. Stat § 10:5-5(1). However, courts interpret “place of public accommodation” within the meaning of these statutes more broadly than Title II. See Cahill v. Rosa, 89 N.Y.2d 14, 21, 651 N.Y.S.2d 344, 346 (1996) (“[t]he prefatory sentence of [the NYSHRL] states that [t]he term place of public accommodation, resort or amusement shall include, except as hereinafter specified, all places included in the meaning of such terms as. This is broad and inclusive language, and the statutory list that follows it is illustrative, not specific”) (internal quotation marks omitted); Dunk v.